Skip To Main Content
Close Menu
Search
Clear
Search
Principal's Message
About Miller South VPA
Staff Directory
Meal Menus
Find My School
Chromebooks
School Supply Lists
6th Grade Website
(opens in new window/tab)
Library Website
(opens in new window/tab)
STEM Expo Family Website
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South Art Boosters
(opens in new window/tab)
Mrs. Valendza Intervention
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South Open Enrollment
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South Auditions
(opens in new window/tab)
District Home
Book Club
(opens in new window/tab)
Schools
High Schools
Akron Early College
(opens in new window/tab)
APS Online
Buchtel CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
East CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Ellet CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Firestone CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Garfield CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
NIHF STEM High School
(opens in new window/tab)
North High School
(opens in new window/tab)
Middle Schools
APS Online
Buchtel CLC 6-8
(opens in new window/tab)
East CLC 7-8
(opens in new window/tab)
Hyre CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Innes CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Jennings CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Litchfield CLC 6-8
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South School VPA
(opens in new window/tab)
NIHF STEM Middle School
(opens in new window/tab)
Elementary Schools
APS Online
Barber CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Betty Jane CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Case CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Crouse CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
David Hill CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Findley CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Firestone Park Elementary
(opens in new window/tab)
Forest Hill CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Glover CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Harris-Jackson CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Hatton CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Helen Arnold CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
I Promise School
(opens in new window/tab)
King CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Leggett CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Mason CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
McEbright CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Pfeiffer Elementary
(opens in new window/tab)
Portage Path CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Resnik CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Rimer CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Ritzman CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Robinson CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Sam Salem CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Schumacher CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Seiberling CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Voris CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Windemere CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Preschool/ELP
Programs
Bridges Learning Center K-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Akron Alternative Academy
(opens in new window/tab)
APS MATTERS
(opens in new window/tab)
APS Jobs
(opens in new window/tab)
Enroll
Home Access Center
News
Calendar
Staff Directory
APS MATTERS
(opens in new window/tab)
APS Jobs
(opens in new window/tab)
Enroll
Home Access Center
News
Calendar
Staff Directory
Open Search
Search
Clear
Search
Open Menu
Miller South
4-8 VPAS
Principal's Message
About Miller South VPA
Staff Directory
Meal Menus
Find My School
Chromebooks
School Supply Lists
6th Grade Website
(opens in new window/tab)
Library Website
(opens in new window/tab)
STEM Expo Family Website
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South Art Boosters
(opens in new window/tab)
Mrs. Valendza Intervention
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South Open Enrollment
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South Auditions
(opens in new window/tab)
District Home
Book Club
(opens in new window/tab)
Schools
High Schools
Akron Early College
(opens in new window/tab)
APS Online
Buchtel CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
East CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Ellet CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Firestone CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Garfield CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
NIHF STEM High School
(opens in new window/tab)
North High School
(opens in new window/tab)
Middle Schools
APS Online
Buchtel CLC 6-8
(opens in new window/tab)
East CLC 7-8
(opens in new window/tab)
Hyre CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Innes CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Jennings CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Litchfield CLC 6-8
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South School VPA
(opens in new window/tab)
NIHF STEM Middle School
(opens in new window/tab)
Elementary Schools
APS Online
Barber CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Betty Jane CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Case CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Crouse CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
David Hill CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Findley CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Firestone Park Elementary
(opens in new window/tab)
Forest Hill CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Glover CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Harris-Jackson CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Hatton CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Helen Arnold CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
I Promise School
(opens in new window/tab)
King CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Leggett CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Mason CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
McEbright CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Pfeiffer Elementary
(opens in new window/tab)
Portage Path CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Resnik CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Rimer CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Ritzman CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Robinson CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Sam Salem CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Schumacher CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Seiberling CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Voris CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Windemere CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Preschool/ELP
Programs
Bridges Learning Center K-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Akron Alternative Academy
(opens in new window/tab)
APS MATTERS
(opens in new window/tab)
APS Jobs
(opens in new window/tab)
Enroll
Home Access Center
News
Calendar
Staff Directory
Open Search
Search
Clear
Search
Open Menu
Principal's Message
About Miller South VPA
Staff Directory
Meal Menus
Find My School
Chromebooks
School Supply Lists
6th Grade Website
(opens in new window/tab)
Library Website
(opens in new window/tab)
STEM Expo Family Website
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South Art Boosters
(opens in new window/tab)
Mrs. Valendza Intervention
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South Open Enrollment
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South Auditions
(opens in new window/tab)
District Home
Book Club
(opens in new window/tab)
Schools
High Schools
Akron Early College
(opens in new window/tab)
APS Online
Buchtel CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
East CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Ellet CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Firestone CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Garfield CLC 9-12
(opens in new window/tab)
NIHF STEM High School
(opens in new window/tab)
North High School
(opens in new window/tab)
Middle Schools
APS Online
Buchtel CLC 6-8
(opens in new window/tab)
East CLC 7-8
(opens in new window/tab)
Hyre CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Innes CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Jennings CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Litchfield CLC 6-8
(opens in new window/tab)
Miller South School VPA
(opens in new window/tab)
NIHF STEM Middle School
(opens in new window/tab)
Elementary Schools
APS Online
Barber CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Betty Jane CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Case CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Crouse CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
David Hill CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Findley CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Firestone Park Elementary
(opens in new window/tab)
Forest Hill CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Glover CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Harris-Jackson CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Hatton CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Helen Arnold CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
I Promise School
(opens in new window/tab)
King CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Leggett CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Mason CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
McEbright CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Pfeiffer Elementary
(opens in new window/tab)
Portage Path CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Resnik CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Rimer CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Ritzman CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Robinson CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Sam Salem CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Schumacher CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Seiberling CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Voris CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Windemere CLC
(opens in new window/tab)
Preschool/ELP
Programs
Bridges Learning Center K-12
(opens in new window/tab)
Akron Alternative Academy
(opens in new window/tab)
YouTube
(opens in new window/tab)
Facebook
(opens in new window/tab)
Instagram
(opens in new window/tab)
Twitter
(opens in new window/tab)
In This Section
Calendar
Calendar
Search
Clear
Search
Month
Week
Day
RSS Feeds
Subscribe to Alerts
<
March 2024
>
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sat/Sun
Mon,
Feb
26
UA Dance Visit
1
:
01
PM
-
1
:
43
PM
ESports
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
GLSEN
3
:
30
PM
-
4
:
30
PM
Lion King Rehearsal - Full Cast
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
2639890 - Musical Rehearsals
6
:
00
PM
-
9
:
00
PM
Tue,
Feb
27
CCAA Field Trip
9
:
15
AM
-
11
:
45
AM
BLT Meeting
3
:
30
PM
-
4
:
30
PM
AYP
4
:
00
PM
-
6
:
00
PM
2633861 - Piano Show
6
:
00
PM
-
8
:
30
PM
Piano Sonatina and Ragtime
7
:
00
PM
-
8
:
30
PM
Wed,
Feb
28
AM Perf: Visual Artist April Couch
8
:
05
AM
-
8
:
25
AM
5th Gr Biographical Tea
8
:
25
AM
-
10
:
39
AM
CCAA-Guaranteed Experience
9
:
30
AM
-
1
:
30
PM
Art Honors Meeting
10
:
43
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
Book Club
3
:
15
PM
-
4
:
15
PM
Lion King Rehearsal - Full Cast
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
Thu,
Feb
29
Counselor's Meeting
8
:
00
AM
-
12
:
00
PM
NJHS Officer Meeting
11
:
04
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
ESports- Cancelled
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Lion King Rehearsal - Full Cast
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Fri,
Mar
1
AM Perf: Vocal
8
:
05
AM
-
8
:
25
AM
Dance Guest Artist - Groundworks
2
:
33
PM
-
3
:
15
PM
2621727 - Show Choir Dance Camp #7
3
:
30
PM
-
6
:
00
PM
Lion King Rehearsal - Full Cast
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Sat,
Mar
2
Show Choir Invitational
Solon Show Choir Invitational
OFMC Festival
8
:
00
AM
-
12
:
00
PM
Lion King Rehearsal - Tech Day Mandatory
9
:
00
AM
-
2
:
00
PM
Sun,
Mar
3
2634050 - Spring Musical
8
:
30
AM
-
4
:
00
PM
Mon,
Mar
4
ESports
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
GLSEN - CANCELLED
3
:
30
PM
-
4
:
30
PM
Lion King Rehearsal - Tech Day Mandatory
3
:
30
PM
-
6
:
00
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
SIP Meeting
3
:
30
PM
-
4
:
30
PM
Tue,
Mar
5
CCAA Field Trip
9
:
15
AM
-
11
:
45
AM
Lion King Rehearsal - Tech Day Mandatory
3
:
30
PM
-
6
:
00
PM
AYP
4
:
00
PM
-
6
:
00
PM
Wed,
Mar
6
ETS
5th Grade Expo
8
:
30
AM
-
2
:
30
PM
Art Honors Meeting
10
:
43
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
Dance Honors
10
:
43
AM
-
11
:
00
AM
Dance Field Trip
12
:
45
PM
-
2
:
00
PM
Book Club
3
:
15
PM
-
4
:
15
PM
Lion King Rehearsal - Tech Day Mandatory
3
:
30
PM
-
6
:
00
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
Jazz Band Performance
6
:
00
PM
-
9
:
00
PM
Thu,
Mar
7
NJHS Meeting
11
:
04
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
Lion King Performance
1
:
45
PM
-
3
:
15
PM
ESports
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Lion King Performance
7
:
00
PM
-
8
:
30
PM
Fri,
Mar
8
Lion King Performance
9
:
45
AM
-
11
:
15
AM
ETS
10
:
43
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
Dance Guest Artist - Groundworks
2
:
33
PM
-
3
:
15
PM
Lion King Performance
7
:
00
PM
-
8
:
30
PM
Sat,
Mar
9
Lion King Performance
2
:
30
PM
-
4
:
00
PM
Lion King Performance
7
:
00
PM
-
8
:
30
PM
Star Wall Induction
7
:
00
PM
-
7
:
30
PM
Sun,
Mar
10
Mon,
Mar
11
Math Quarterly- Grades 6th- 8th
8
:
30
AM
-
3
:
30
PM
ESports
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
IAT Meeting
3
:
30
PM
-
4
:
30
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
Tue,
Mar
12
Theatre Field Trip Gr 6-8
Path to High School Success Male Conference
9
:
00
AM
-
1
:
15
PM
Staff Meeting
3
:
30
PM
-
4
:
30
PM
AYP
4
:
00
PM
-
6
:
00
PM
Stem Field Trip
4
:
30
PM
-
7
:
30
PM
Wed,
Mar
13
ELA Quarterly- Grades 6th- 8th
8
:
30
AM
-
3
:
30
PM
Art Honors Meeting
10
:
43
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
2618229 - Art in Business & 4th Grade Paint Night
12
:
00
PM
-
8
:
00
PM
Book Club
3
:
15
PM
-
4
:
15
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
2626728 - APS Art in Business
5
:
00
PM
-
8
:
15
PM
Paint Night
6
:
00
PM
-
8
:
00
PM
Thu,
Mar
14
Essential Experience - Stan Hywett
Middle School Winter Concert make-up date
ESports
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Fri,
Mar
15
End of MP 3
Essential Experience - Stan Hywet
8th Grade Art Students Field Trip - CANCELLED
8
:
30
AM
-
2
:
00
PM
Dance Field Trip - CANCELLED
10
:
30
AM
-
12
:
00
PM
Sat,
Mar
16
Sun,
Mar
17
Mon,
Mar
18
Start of MP 4
2639224 - Spring book fair
10
:
00
AM
-
3
:
30
PM
Guest Irish Dancer
12
:
15
PM
-
2
:
29
PM
ESports
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
GLSEN - CANCELLED
3
:
30
PM
-
4
:
30
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
2639807 - PTA meeting
5
:
30
PM
-
7
:
00
PM
Tue,
Mar
19
2639224 - Spring book fair
10
:
00
AM
-
3
:
30
PM
Wed,
Mar
20
4th Gr Evening Outing - Annie
2639224 - Spring book fair
10
:
00
AM
-
3
:
30
PM
Art Honors Meeting
10
:
43
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
Dance Honors
10
:
43
AM
-
11
:
00
AM
Book Club
3
:
15
PM
-
4
:
15
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
PBIS/Discipline Mtg
3
:
30
PM
-
4
:
30
PM
Thu,
Mar
21
2639224 - Spring book fair
10
:
00
AM
-
3
:
30
PM
NJHS Officer Meeting
11
:
04
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
ESports
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Arts Integration Night
4
:
00
PM
-
7
:
00
PM
Fri,
Mar
22
Dance Ensemble Concert
2639224 - Spring book fair
10
:
00
AM
-
3
:
30
PM
Y2Y Club
10
:
43
AM
-
12
:
57
PM
Sat,
Mar
23
ESports State Championship
8
:
00
AM
-
5
:
00
PM
Sun,
Mar
24
Mon,
Mar
25
AM Perf: Art in the Middle slideshow
Gallery Set Up
8
:
00
AM
-
10
:
00
AM
ESports
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
Tue,
Mar
26
Gallery
Group Pictures
AM Perf: Gallery Slides
8
:
05
AM
-
8
:
25
AM
NJHS Applications for new members available
11
:
04
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
BLT Meeting
3
:
30
PM
-
4
:
30
PM
Wed,
Mar
27
MP3 Academic Awards
8
:
00
AM
-
8
:
45
AM
Art Honors Meeting
10
:
43
AM
-
11
:
25
AM
Book Club
3
:
15
PM
-
4
:
15
PM
Math Club
3
:
30
PM
-
5
:
30
PM
Thu,
Mar
28
Counselor's Meeting
8
:
00
AM
-
12
:
00
PM
MP3 Academic Awards
8
:
00
AM
-
8
:
45
AM
TENTATIVE - AM Perf: Roope
8
:
05
AM
-
8
:
25
AM
ESports
3
:
15
PM
-
5
:
00
PM
Fri,
Mar
29
Good Friday - No School
Sat,
Mar
30
Sun,
Mar
31